Privacy Statement CompanyMatch.me

14 May 2018

www.companymatch.me (hereafter: CompanyMatch) is a Werken bij Merken B.V. website which processes privacy-sensitive data, i.e. personal information. Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us. We abide by privacy laws. This means that your information is safe with us and we use it properly. In this privacy statement we explain what we at CompanyMatch do with the information we gather about you.

CompanyMatch Goal and Use

CompanyMatch matches job seekers and employers. This happens anonymously in the sense that CompanyMatch does not share your match information and/or personal information with the employer involved. As a CompanyMatch user, you do have the option of sharing your personal CompanyMatch report and personal information with employers, but only if you yourself want to do this and after you have given permission. After registration, our portal also grants you access to your personal account where you can view, set, enter and alter various matters relating to the use of CompanyMatch. We keep of track of what you do and when. To these ends, CompanyMatch uses your profile picture, name, e-mail address, phone number, birth date, gender, LinkedIn profile or Xing profile, educational level, career phase, field of work, sector, college/university, area of study, expected date of graduation and IP address.

We do this based on your permission. We store this information until the end of service.

Registering and/or Entering into a Paid Subscription (Only Applicable to Employers)

If desired, employers can sign up and register for a paid Premium subscription with CompanyMatch.me, in which case Werken bij merken B.V. uses the personal information to handle the registration and/or payment. To these ends we use: invoice address, e-mail address, IP address, birth date, gender, name, address, town/city, and phone number. We require these in order to enter into a contract with the employer and provide service. We store this information for seven years after you cancel the subscription (which is the legal requirement).

Statistics and Profiling

We keep statistics on the use of CompanyMatch. These statistics allow us to improve our website so we can, for instance, only show information relevant to you. We can combine your personal data in order to find out more about you. Naturally, we will always respect your privacy. If this is not what you wish, you can always report this to us or delete your CompanyMatch account. To these ends, CompanyMatch uses your e-mail address, gender, IP address, name, LinkedIn profile, Xing profile, educational level, career phase, field of work, sector, college/university, area of study and expected date of graduation and birth date.

We do this based on your permission. We store this information until the end of service.

Newsletter and Contact Form

You can subscribe to our e-mail newsletter. This will provide you with all the news, tips and information about the employees, vacancies, products and services involved. This subscription can be cancelled or resubscribed to at any time. Each newsletter contains an unsubscribe link. You can also tick or untick the e-mail newsletter box in your account settings.

Using the contact form, you can ask us questions or send requests. To these ends, we use your phone number, e-mail address, IP address and name. We have a legitimate interest in this. We store this information so we can continuously learn from questions and comments, and can continue to improve our services.

We do this based on your permission. This information will be stored until you remove your account.

Cookies

Our websites uses cookies. Cookies are small files that allow us to store information so you do not have to fill it in each time. They also allow us to see you are returning to our website. When you visit the website for the first time, we show you a message which explains cookies. It will also ask you for permission to use these cookies. You can switch off cookies in your browser settings, but some of our website functions will cease to work properly. We have made arrangements with other companies that place cookies, about the use of cookies. Even so, we do not have full control over what they do with the cookies. So please read the other companies’ privacy statements as well.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to keep track of how visitors and users with an account use our website. We have entered into a data processing agreement with Google. This contains strict agreements on what they are allowed to keep track of. We do not allow Google to use the Analytics information obtained for other Google services. We have Google anonymise the IP addresses.

Security

Securing your personal information is of the utmost importance to us. In order to safeguard your privacy, we take the following precautions:

  • Access to personal information is protected by a username and password;
  • Access to personal information is protected by a username and login token;
  • After receiving it, the personal information is stored in a separate, protected system;
  • We take physical precautions such as locks and safes for access protection for systems that store personal information;
  • We use secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer or SSL) that shield all information between you and our website when entering in personal information;
  • We keep logs of all personal information requests;
  • Our servers are located in the Netherlands, Europe;
  • Our server provider is ISO 27001 certified.

Sharing Personal Information

We only share personal information with other companies when required for the proper functioning of our website (e.g. with Google, as described above), of when we are legally required to do so (e.g. when police demands it when a crime is suspected).

Various companies make use of the CompanyMatch matching technology, and we work closely with them, for instance to be able to show your match with employees on this partner’s website or to show you companies, vacancies or ads that best match your profile. These partners can only access your personal information once you have given permission. Based on the General Data Protection Regulation, CompanyMatch enters into a so-called Processor Agreement with this collaborative partner in order to protect the use of your personal information.

Alterations to this Privacy Statement

When our website changes, we will naturally be required to alter our privacy statement accordingly. So be sure to note the date above and regularly check for new versions. We will do our best to also announce any alterations separately.

Viewing, Altering and Removing your Information

If you have provided us with personal information, you can send us a request to view, alter or remove this information. Additionally, you can request an overview of your information that we process, in a common file format. This request can always be submitted by sending an e-mail to support@companymatch.me. Please note that you must always indicate clearly who you are, so we are certain we are not altering or removing the wrong person’s information.

Complaints

If you feel we have not helped you properly, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the regulatory body. This is called the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Personal Information Authority) and is located in The Hague. Contact the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens to do this.

Contact Information

Werken bij Merken B.V.
Peppelkade 64a
3992AK Houten
support@companymatch.me
0031 (0)30 637 32 33

My accounts
The language is currently set to: Nederlands Click here to change your language settings.